Prize distribution [ edit ]
The total prize money for 2004 championships was £9,707,280. The winner of the men's title earned £602,500 while the women's singles champion earned £560,500.[3] [4]
Event
W
F
SF
QF
Round of 16
Round of 32
Round of 64
Round of 128
Men's singles
£602,500
Women's singles
£560,500
Men's doubles *
£215,000
—
Women's doubles *
£200,000
—
Mixed doubles *
£90,000
—
* per team
Champions [ edit ]
People's Sunday, 2004
Seniors [ edit ]
Men's singles [ edit ]
Roger Federer defeated Andy Roddick , 4–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3) , 6–4 [5]
It was Federer's sixth title of the year, and his 17th overall. It was his third career Grand Slam title, and his 2nd at Wimbledon.
Women's singles [ edit ]
Maria Sharapova defeated Serena Williams , 6–1, 6–4 [6]
It was Sharapova's second title of the year, and her fourth overall. It was her first career Grand Slam title.
Men's doubles [ edit ]
Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge defeated Julian Knowle / Nenad Zimonjić , 6–1, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4 [7]
Women's doubles [ edit ]
Cara Black / Rennae Stubbs defeated Liezel Huber / Ai Sugiyama , 6–3, 7–6(7-5) [8]
Mixed doubles [ edit ]
Wayne Black / Cara Black defeated Todd Woodbridge / Alicia Molik , 3–6, 7–6(10-8) , 6–4 [9]
Juniors [ edit ]
Boys' singles [ edit ]
Gaël Monfils defeated Miles Kasiri , 7–5, 7–6(8-6) [10]
Girls' singles [ edit ]
Kateryna Bondarenko defeated Ana Ivanovic , 6–4, 6–7(2-7) , 6–3 [11]
Boys' doubles [ edit ]
Brendan Evans / Scott Oudsema defeated Robin Haase / Viktor Troicki , 6–4, 6–4 [12]
Girls' doubles [ edit ]
Victoria Azarenka / Olga Govortsova defeated Marina Erakovic / Monica Niculescu , 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 [13]
Singles seeds [ edit ]
Men's singles [ edit ]
Roger Federer (champion)
Andy Roddick (final, lost to Roger Federer )
Guillermo Coria (second round, lost to Florian Mayer )
David Nalbandian (withdrew)
Tim Henman (quarterfinals, lost to Mario Ančić )
Juan Carlos Ferrero (third round, lost to Robby Ginepri )
Lleyton Hewitt (quarterfinals, lost to Roger Federer )
Rainer Schüttler (third round, lost to Vince Spadea )
Carlos Moyá (fourth round, lost to Lleyton Hewitt )
Sébastien Grosjean (semifinals, lost to Roger Federer )
Mark Philippoussis (fourth round, lost to Tim Henman )
Sjeng Schalken (quarterfinals, lost to Andy Roddick )
Paradorn Srichaphan (first round, lost to Ivo Karlović )
Mardy Fish (second round, lost to Joachim Johansson )
Nicolás Massú (first round, lost to Alexander Popp )
Jiří Novák (first round, lost to Xavier Malisse )
Jonas Björkman (third round, lost to Joachim Johansson )
Feliciano López (third round, lost to Ivo Karlović )
Marat Safin (first round, lost to Dmitry Tursunov )
Tommy Robredo (second round, lost to Karol Beck )
Juan Ignacio Chela (second round, lost to Thomas Enqvist )
Andrei Pavel (second round, lost to Kenneth Carlsen )
Max Mirnyi (first round, lost to Jan-Michael Gambill )
Fernando González (third round, lost to Mark Philippoussis )
Dominik Hrbatý (third round, lost to Mario Ančić )
Taylor Dent (third round, lost to Andy Roddick )
Robby Ginepri (fourth round, lost to Sébastien Grosjean )
Ivan Ljubičić (first round, lost to Wayne Ferreira )
Nicolas Kiefer (first round, lost to Thomas Johansson )
Vince Spadea (fourth round, lost to Sjeng Schalken )
Mikhail Youzhny (first round, lost to Goran Ivanišević )
Hicham Arazi (third round, lost to Tim Henman )
Luis Horna (first round, lost to Mario Ančić )
Women's singles [ edit ]
Serena Williams (final, lost to Maria Sharapova )
Anastasia Myskina (third round, lost to Amy Frazier )
Venus Williams (second round, lost to Karolina Šprem )
Amélie Mauresmo (semifinals, lost to Serena Williams )
Lindsay Davenport (semifinals, lost to Maria Sharapova )
Elena Dementieva (first round, lost to Sandra Kleinová )
Jennifer Capriati (quarterfinals, lost to Serena Williams )
Svetlana Kuznetsova (first round, lost to Virginie Razzano )
Paola Suárez (quarterfinals, lost to Amélie Mauresmo )
Nadia Petrova (fourth round, lost to Jennifer Capriati )
Ai Sugiyama (quarterfinals, lost to Maria Sharapova )
Vera Zvonareva (fourth round, lost to Lindsay Davenport )
Maria Sharapova (champion)
Silvia Farina Elia (fourth round, lost to Amélie Mauresmo )
Patty Schnyder (second round, lost to Emmanuelle Gagliardi )
Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (first round, lost to Katarina Srebotnik )
Chanda Rubin (first round, lost to Marion Bartoli )
Francesca Schiavone (second round, lost to Tatiana Golovin )
Fabiola Zuluaga (first round, lost to Anne Kremer )
Elena Bovina (second round, lost to Daniela Hantuchová )
Magdalena Maleeva (fourth round, lost to Karolina Šprem )
Conchita Martínez (first round, lost to Milagros Sequera )
Jelena Dokić (first round, lost to Gisela Dulko )
Mary Pierce (first round, lost to Virginia Ruano Pascual )
Nathalie Dechy (third round, lost to Jennifer Capriati )
Lisa Raymond (second round, lost to Ľudmila Cervanová )
Alicia Molik (third round, lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn )
Émilie Loit (first round, lost to Tatiana Panova )
Dinara Safina (first round, lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja )
Eleni Daniilidou (first round, lost to Magüi Serna )
Amy Frazier (fourth round, lost to Maria Sharapova )
Meghann Shaughnessy (third round, lost to Karolina Šprem )
Main draw wild card entries [ edit ]
The following players received wild cards into the main draw senior events.
Mixed doubles
Jonathan Marray / Amanda Janes
Jared Palmer / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Arvind Parmar / Jane O'Donoghue
Andy Ram / Anastasia Rodionova
David Sherwood / Anne Keothavong
Protected ranking [ edit ]
Men's singles [ edit ]
Women's singles [ edit ]
Qualifier entries [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Grand Slam events ATP Masters Series ATP International Series Gold ATP International Series
Adelaide (S , D )
Chennai (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Milan (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Viña del Mar (S , D )
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Salvador (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
Scottsdale (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Valencia (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
St. Pölten (S , D )
Casablanca (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
London (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Amersfoort (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Sopot (S , D )
Washington (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Beijing (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Delray Beach (S , D )
Bangkok (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Shanghai (S , D )
Lyon (S , D )
Metz (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Basel (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Team events
Grand Slam events Tier I tournaments
Tokyo (S , D )
Indian Wells (S , D )
Key Biscayne (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Berlin (S , D )
Rome (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Montreal (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Zürich (S , D )
Tier II tournaments
Sydney (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
Antwerp (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Amelia Island (S , D )
Warsaw (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Beijing (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Philadelphia (S , D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (S , D )
Memphis (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Sopot (S , D )
Cincinnati (S , D )
Bali (S , D )
Hasselt (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Luxembourg (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Tier IV tournaments Tier V tournaments Team events