AfroBasket 2025 qualification
Dates | January 2024 – February 2025 |
---|---|
Official website | |
Qualifiers website Pre-qualifiers website | |
The AfroBasket 2025 qualification will be a basketball competition that will be played from February to November 2024, to determine the 16 nations who will join the automatically qualified host Angola at the FIBA AfroBasket 2025.[1]
Pre-qualifiers[edit]
The participating teams were divided into four groups: Group A (Zones 1+2), Group B (Zones 3+4), Group C (Zone 5 + MAD + DJI) and Group D (Zone 6 + MRI + COM). The top teams in each zone qualified for the FIBA AfroBasket 2025 qualifiers, which started in February 2024.[2]
Zone 1 + 2[edit]
Zone 1 consisted of Algeria, Libya and Morocco.[3] After Algeria withdrew, the remaining two teams played in a two-game series.[4][5][6]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Libya | 146–138 | Morocco | 75–75 | 71–63 |
18 February 2024 | Libya | 75–75 | Morocco | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 | Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 15–17, 25–21, 10–26 | |||
Pts: J. Salem 25 Rebs: J. Salem 9 Asts: Sadi 7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Franceschi 25 Rebs: Azouga 6 Asts: Franceschi 5 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Hassane Kamate (CIV), Youssouf Maiga (MLI), Guy Sani (CMR) |
20 February 2024 | Morocco | 63–71 | Libya | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:30 | Scoring by quarter: 9–25, 15–17, 18–17, 21–12 | |||
Pts: Benchlikha 12 Rebs: Azouga 11 Asts: Benchlikha, Boukichou 2 |
Boxscore | Pts: J. Salem 19 Rebs: J. Salem 12 Asts: N. Salem 8 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Hassane Kamate (CIV), Youssouf Maiga (MLI), Silver Houngbedji (BEN) |
Zone 3 + 4[edit]
The remaining two teams played in a two-game series.[7]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Equatorial Guinea | 104–105 | Gabon | 58–66 | 46–39 |
28 February 2024 | Equatorial Guinea | 58–66 | Gabon | Malabo |
---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: 17–23, 15–17, 16–12, 10–14 | ||||
Pts: Ngomo 15 Rebs: Nve 10 Asts: Ngomo 4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Minko 16 Rebs: Essono 15 Asts: Ndoh-Mapangou 4 |
Arena: Polideportivo de Malabo |
29 February 2024 | Gabon | 39–46 | Equatorial Guinea | Malabo, Equatorial Guinea |
---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: 9—14, 11—9, 12—14, 7—9 | ||||
Pts: Essono 9 Rebs: Dimidimba 9 Asts: Ndoh-Mapangou 2 |
Boxscore | Pts: Esteves 17 Rebs: Esteves 14 Asts: Esteves 3 |
Arena: Polideportivo de Malabo |
Zone 5 + 7[edit]
After several teams withdrew from the qualifiers, Madagascar qualified.[5]
Zone 6 + 7[edit]
South Africa and Mozambique played in a two-game series.[8]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mozambique | 110–107 | South Africa | 62–50 | 48–57 |
23 February 2024 | Mozambique | 62–50 | South Africa | Maputo |
---|---|---|---|---|
21:30 | Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 5–9, 18–13, 20–10 | |||
Boxscore | Arena: Pavilhão do Maxaquene Referees: Mohammed Elmenshawy (EGY), Dorothy Okach (BOT), Amr Zahed (EGY) |
24 February 2024 | South Africa | 57–48 | Mozambique | Maputo, Mozambique |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 14–11, 20–9, 9–14 | |||
Pts: Cele 19 Rebs: Sibanyoni 17 Asts: Selepe 5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Houana 18 Rebs: Munguambe 9 Asts: da Costa 4 |
Arena: Pavilhão do Maxaquene |
Qualifiers[edit]
Qualified teams are the 16 teams qualified for African 2023 World Cup qualifiers first round + four teams from pre-qualifiers. Groups B, D and E will play in February 2024 and Groups A and C in November 2024.
Teams[edit]
Entrance/qualification method | Team(s) |
---|---|
2023 World Cup qualifiers first round | Angola Cameroon Cape Verde Central African Republic DR Congo Egypt Guinea Ivory Coast Kenya Mali Nigeria Rwanda Senegal South Sudan Tunisia Uganda |
Pre-Qualifiers Sub-zone 1 & 2 | Libya |
Pre-Qualifiers Sub-zone 3 & 4 | Gabon |
Pre-Qualifiers Sub-zone 5 & 7 | Madagascar |
Pre-Qualifiers Sub-zone 6 & 7 | Mozambique |
Draw[edit]
The draw was held on 24 November 2023 in South Africa.[1]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Tunisia Ivory Coast Senegal Cape Verde South Sudan |
Angola Nigeria Egypt Cameroon DR Congo |
Guinea Central African Republic Mali Libya Gabon |
Uganda Rwanda Kenya Madagascar Mozambique |
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Sudan DR Congo Mali Mozambique |
Cape Verde Nigeria Libya Uganda |
Senegal Cameroon Gabon Rwanda |
Ivory Coast Egypt Central African Republic Madagascar |
Tunisia Angola Guinea Kenya |
All times are local.
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Sudan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | DR Congo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mali | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Mozambique | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
22 November 2024 | South Sudan | vs. | Mozambique | |
Boxscore |
23 November 2024 | Mali | vs. | South Sudan | |
Boxscore |
23 November 2024 | Mozambique | vs. | DR Congo | |
Boxscore |
24 November 2024 | South Sudan | vs. | DR Congo | |
Boxscore |
24 November 2024 | Mali | vs. | Mozambique | |
Boxscore |
21 February 2025 | Mozambique | vs. | South Sudan | |
Boxscore |
22 February 2025 | South Sudan | vs. | Mali | |
Boxscore |
22 February 2025 | DR Congo | vs. | Mozambique | |
Boxscore |
23 February 2025 | DR Congo | vs. | South Sudan | |
Boxscore |
23 February 2025 | Mozambique | vs. | Mali | |
Boxscore |
Group B[edit]
The games of the first window were played in Tunisia.[3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cape Verde | 3 | 3 | 0 | 228 | 203 | +25 | 6 | Final tournament |
2 | Libya | 3 | 2 | 1 | 228 | 213 | +15 | 5 | |
3 | Uganda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 204 | 211 | −7 | 4 | |
4 | Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 206 | 239 | −33 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
23 February 2024 | Cape Verde | 78–73 | Uganda | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
11:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 14–16, 26–14, 18–27 | |||
Pts: Santos 15 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Delgado 6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Opong 25 Rebs: Womala 7 Asts: Drileba 5 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Arnaud Kom Njilo (CMR), Amir Taboubi (TUN), Adlen Larouci (ALG) |
23 February 2024 | Nigeria | 82–89 (OT) | Libya | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 19–15, 15–20, 25–15, Overtime: 7–14 | |||
Pts: Nuga 31 Rebs: Akhuetie 12 Asts: Eke 8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Sadi 24 Rebs: Sadi 9 Asts: Sadi 12 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Attendance: 200 Referees: Youssouf Maiga (MLI), Yann Davidson (MAD), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA) |
24 February 2024 | Uganda | 72–62 | Nigeria | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–7, 17–12, 26–25, 17–18 | |||
Pts: Opong 39 Rebs: Opong 10 Asts: Seiko, Womala 5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Eke 19 Rebs: Akhuetie 16 Asts: Eke 7 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Sofiane Si Youcef (ALG), Amir Taboubi (TUN), Sara El-Sharnouby (EGY) |
24 February 2024 | Libya | 68–72 | Cape Verde | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 24–25, 21–21, 8–11 | |||
Pts: Saeid 18 Rebs: Buzgaiya 9 Asts: Sadi 5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Santos 16 Rebs: Santos 11 Asts: Correia 4 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Hassane Kamaté (CIV), Silver Houngbed (BEN), Silver Houngbedji (BEN) |
25 February 2024 | Libya | 71–59 | Uganda | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 19–13, 17–18, 14–12 | |||
Pts: Al-Maghribi, Hamad 16 Rebs: Sadi 9 Asts: Badrush 14 |
Boxscore | Pts: Drileba 16 Rebs: Opong 9 Asts: Muhwezi 4 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Arnaud Kom Njilo (CMR), Sofiane Si Youcef (ALG), Silver Houngbedji (BEN) |
25 February 2024 | Cape Verde | 78–62 | Nigeria | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 23–9, 21–18, 18–11 | |||
Pts: Spencer 16 Rebs: Lima 7 Asts: Almeida, Santos 4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Eke 31 Rebs: Eke 9 Asts: Nuga 4 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Attendance: 50 Referees: Wael Mostafa (EGY), Jean Ruhamiriza (RWA), Amir Taboubi (TUN) |
21 February 2025 | Uganda | vs. | Cape Verde | |
Boxscore |
22 February 2025 | Cape Verde | vs. | Libya | |
Boxscore |
23 February 2025 | Nigeria | vs. | Cape Verde | |
Boxscore |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament |
2 | Cameroon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Gabon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Rwanda | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Group D[edit]
The games of the first window were played in Egypt.[3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 3 | 0 | 249 | 212 | +37 | 6 | Final tournament |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 2 | 1 | 249 | 206 | +43 | 5 | |
3 | Madagascar | 3 | 1 | 2 | 211 | 243 | −32 | 4 | |
4 | Central African Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 197 | 245 | −48 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
23 February 2024 | Ivory Coast | 77–69 | Madagascar | Cairo, Egypt |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 26–19, 16–17, 21–22 | |||
Pts: Poythress 26 Rebs: Fofana, Mobio 9 Asts: Moularé 7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Raharimanantoanina 12 Rebs: Faralahy 10 Asts: Randriamampionona 5 |
Arena: Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall Referees: Amr Aboollo (EGY), Walelign Gebeto (ETH), Claudio Eiuba (ANG) |
23 February 2024 | Egypt | 76–61 | Central African Republic | Cairo |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 29–15, 14–16, 20–13, 13–17 | |||
Pts: Mahmoud 19 Rebs: Mahmoud 7 Asts: Gendy 6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Ganapamo 27 Rebs: Dokossi 14 Asts: Dokossi, Kouguère 4 |
Arena: Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall Referees: Tonton Banza (DRC), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI), Didier Gaga (RWA) |
24 February 2024 | Central African Republic | 67–93 | Ivory Coast | Cairo, Egypt |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 16–28, 15–25, 20–26, 16–14 | |||
Pts: Ganapamo 15 Rebs: Dokossi 8 Asts: Kouguère 3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Poythress 17 Rebs: Poythress 6 Asts: Moularé 7 |
Arena: Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall Referees: Tonton Banza (DRC), Amr Aboollo (EGY), Erick Otieno (KEN) |
24 February 2024 | Madagascar | 66–97 | Egypt | Cairo, Egypt |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 20–27, 19–20, 13–27 | |||
Pts: Ravelojaona 18 Rebs: Solondrainy 10 Asts: Randriamampionona 4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Shehata 17 Rebs: Mahmoud 10 Asts: Helmy, Metwaly 5 |
Arena: Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall Referees: Diallo Mahamadou (MLI), Didier Gaga (RWA), Walelign Gebeto (ETH) |
25 February 2024 | Central African Republic | 69–76 | Madagascar | Cairo, Egypt |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 20–11, 17–22, 15–25 | |||
Pts: Dokossi 19 Rebs: Dokossi 12 Asts: Dokossi 4 |
Boxscore | Pts: Randriamampionona 22 Rebs: Raharimanantoanina 12 Asts: Randriamampionona 7 |
Arena: Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall Referees: Amr Aboollo (EGY), Erick Otieno (KEN), Claudio Eiuba (ANG) |
25 February 2024 | Ivory Coast | 79–76 | Egypt | Cairo, Egypt |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 26–26, 20–14, 15–18, 18–18 | |||
Pts: Poythress 20 Rebs: Dally, Poythress 9 Asts: Moularé 5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Gendy 30 Rebs: Mahmoud 7 Asts: Gendy 10 |
Arena: Hassan Moustafa Sports Hall Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Tonton Banza (DRC), Walelign Gebeto (ETH), Diallo Mahamadou (MLI) |
21 February 2025 | Central African Republic | vs. | Egypt | |
Boxscore |
21 February 2025 | Madagascar | vs. | Ivory Coast | |
Boxscore |
22 February 2025 | Ivory Coast | vs. | Central African Republic | |
Boxscore |
22 February 2025 | Egypt | vs. | Madagascar | |
Boxscore |
23 February 2025 | Egypt | vs. | Ivory Coast | |
Boxscore |
23 February 2025 | Madagascar | vs. | Central African Republic | |
Boxscore |
Group E[edit]
The games of the first window were played in Tunisia.[3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 257 | 220 | +37 | 6 | Final tournament |
2 | Angola[a] | 3 | 2 | 1 | 237 | 210 | +27 | 5 | Final tournament as host |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 207 | 252 | −45 | 4 | Final tournament |
4 | Guinea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 222 | 241 | −19 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
23 February 2024 | Angola | 76–70 | Guinea | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Scoring by quarter: 8–9, 21–24, 15–22, 32–15 | |||
Pts: Bango 24 Rebs: Bango 9 Asts: Dundão 9 |
Boxscore | Pts: Evans 26 Rebs: Condé 7 Asts: Evans, Sy 3 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Sofiane Si Youcef (ALG), Sara El-Sharnouby (EGY), Haytham Ihaqaf (LBA) |
23 February 2024 | Tunisia | 90–69 | Kenya | Monastir |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 20–15, 19–20, 26–23 | |||
Pts: Lahyani 15 Rebs: Ben Romdhane 9 Asts: Jawadi 7 |
Boxscore | Pts: Odero 25 Rebs: Owili, Wisyuba 5 Asts: Odero 4 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Attendance: 100 Referees: Hassane Kamaté (CIV), Guy Sani (CMR), Oumar Sy (MTN) |
24 February 2024 | Kenya | 58–88 | Angola | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
11:00 | Scoring by quarter: 12–22, 21–22, 15–20, 10–24 | |||
Pts: Adera, Ogechi 12 Rebs: Awich 8 Asts: Odero 6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Bango 19 Rebs: Bango 8 Asts: Dundão, Gonçalves 7 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Wael Mostafa (EGY), Adlen Larouci (ALG), Haytham Ihaqaf (LBA) |
24 February 2024 | Guinea | 78–85 (OT) | Tunisia | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 14–19, 18–19, 26–17, Overtime: 5–12 | |||
Pts: Condé 21 Rebs: Condé 8 Asts: Evans 6 |
Boxscore | Pts: Abada 21 Rebs: Ben Romdhane 9 Asts: Abada, Ben Romdhane 6 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Attendance: 500 Referees: Arnaud Kom Njilo (CMR), Yann Davidson (MAD), Oumar Sy (MTN) |
25 February 2024 | Guinea | 74–80 | Kenya | Monastir, Tunisia |
---|---|---|---|---|
11:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–24, 17–25, 22–15, 16–16 | |||
Pts: Evans 29 Rebs: Condé 10 Asts: Sy 5 |
Boxscore | Pts: Odero 19 Rebs: Awich, Koranga 8 Asts: three players 3 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Referees: Sara El-Sharnouby (EGY), Sofiane Si Youcef (ALG), Silver Houngbedji (BEN) |
25 February 2024 | Tunisia | 82–73 | Angola | Monastir |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 15–13, 28–13, 20–22 | |||
Pts: Abada 19 Rebs: Ben Romdhane 7 Asts: Abada 8 |
Boxscore | Pts: Gakou 19 Rebs: Gakou, Bango 6 Asts: Gonçalves 8 |
Arena: Mohamed-Mzali Sports Hall Attendance: 500 Referees: Yann Davidson (MAD), Hassane Kamaté (CIV), Guy Sani (CMR) |
Qualified teams[edit]
Team | Qualification method | Date of qualification | App | Last | Best placement in tournament |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Angola | Host nation | 27 March 2024 | 22nd | 2021 | Champions (1989, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013) |
References[edit]
- ^ a b "FIBA AfroBasket 2025 Qualifiers Draw out". FIBA. 24 November 2023.
- ^ "FIBA AfroBasket 2025 Pre-Qualifiers". FIBA. 15 January 2024.
- ^ a b c d "AfroBasket Qualifiers to begin in Egypt and Tunisia". FIBA. 15 January 2024.
- ^ "Morocco". FIBA. 1 February 2024.
- ^ a b "Madagascar clinch 2025 AfroBasket Qualifiers berth". FIBA. 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Pré-éliminatoires du FIBA Afro Basket 2025: Maroc - Libye en Tunisie". L'Opinion. 8 February 2024.
- ^ "Gabon". FIBA. 1 February 2024.
- ^ "South Africa to unleash their inner dog in AfroBasket pre-qualifier battle against Mozambique". FIBA. 23 February 2024.
- ^ "FIBA Africa board holds first meeting of 2023–2027 cycle". FIBA.basketball.